Veleposlaništvo RS Tirana /Konzularne informacije /Vizumske informacije /Personal data protection information /

Personal data protection information

Personal data protection information

The controller of the personal data processed in visa procedures is the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Slovenia, based at Prešernova 25, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia, T: +386 1 478 2000, E: gp.mzz(at)gov.si.

The Data Protection Officer at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Slovenia may be contacted at dpo.mzz(at)gov.si.

VFS Global processes personal data on behalf of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Slovenia and is bound by standard contractual clauses (Commission Decision 2010/87/EU) to provide the same standard of personal data protection as the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Slovenia under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Personal data is processed for the purpose of visa applications in administrative procedures conducted by a competent embassy or consulate-general of the Republic of Slovenia.

Your personal data, including photograph and fingerprints, where applicable, are mandatory elements of a visa application. If you decide not to submit the requested personal data, your application may be deemed inadmissible or may be rejected.

The legal basis for processing personal data is provided by Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 July 2009 establishing a Community Code on Visas (Visa Code) and Regulation (EC) No 767/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 9 July 2008 concerning the Visa Information System (VIS) and the exchange of data between Member States on short-stay visas (VIS Regulation).

With regard to an application for a short-term visa or an airport transit visa, your data is entered into the national visa information system of the Republic of Slovenia, where it is stored for five years after the expiry of the visa or, in the event a visa is not issued, for five years after the finality of the decision on visa refusal. Your data will also be entered into and stored in the Visa Information System (VIS) for a maximum period of five years, during which it will be accessible to visa authorities and the authorities competent for carrying out checks on visas at external borders and in the Member States, to immigration and asylum authorities in the Member States for the following purposes: verification whether the requirements for legal entry into, stay and residence in the territory of the Member States have been met; identification of persons who do not or who no longer meet these requirements; examination of an asylum application; and establishment of responsibility for such examination. Under certain conditions, the data will also be available to the designated authorities of the Member States and to Europol for the purposes of preventing, detecting and investigating terrorist offences and other serious criminal offences.

You have the right to request from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Slovenia access to, and the rectification or erasure of, personal data or a restriction on the processing of data concerning you, or to object to such processing, including the right to data portability, pursuant to Articles 15 through 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You have the right to lodge a complaint concerning the processing of personal data with the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia, located at Dunajska cesta 22, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia.
The above information does not apply to personal data processed by VFS Global concerning the payment of consular and service fees or to personal data processed by VFS Global in relation to additional commercial services.

Information on data in the Visa Information System (VIS) may be requested here:
http://www.mzz.gov.si/fileadmin/pageuploads/Konzularne_informacije/vizne_informacije/obrazci/obrazec_zahteva_za_seznanitev_VIS.pdf

Schengen Information System (SIS)
The Schengen Information System (SIS) is a database shared by all Schengen countries containing information on sought after, missing, or pursued persons and on stolen or missing vehicles and other objects (mainly identification documents, vehicle registration documents, or license plates). In the visa process, an entry concerning the applicant in the SIS may provide grounds for visa refusal – based on Article 32 of Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 (Visa Code).

Persons who have been denied entry into the Republic of Slovenia / Schengen Area based on an entry in the SIS can request an explanation from the institution that made the entry. In the Republic of Slovenia, the responsible institution is the Police. The contact address of the Police is: Ministrstvo za notranje zadeve RS, Policija – Generalna policijska uprava, Štefanova 2, 1000 Ljubljana.

In accordance with data protection principles, the Schengen Agreement recognises certain rights pertaining to all individuals. These rights primarily include:
• The right of access to personal data on the applicant in the SIS database;
• The right to the correction or deletion of faulty data on the applicant;
• The right to request that domestic data protection institutions verify the personal data of the applicant in the SIS database, as well as how such data are used;
• The right to launch judicial or administrative proceedings for the correction or deletion of faulty data or for compensation.

Information on data in the Schengen Information System (SIS) may be requested here:
http://www.mzz.gov.si/fileadmin/pageuploads/Konzularne_informacije/vizne_informacije/obrazci/obrazec_zahteva_za_seznanitev_SIS.pdf


Additional information on data protection is available at: https://www.ip-rs.si/en/.